Vada Pinson

Center Field

1958—1975

vada-pinson-cincinnati-reds
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#24

Player Detail

Vada Edward
GIVEN NAME
Pinson
SURNAME
August 11, 1938, in Memphis, TN
BORN
October 21, 1995, in Oakland, CA, USA
DIED
1958—1975
Playing Career
Played from 19-36
PLAYING AGE
Cincinnati Reds
St. Louis Cardinals
Cleveland Indians
California Angels
Kansas City Royals
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Cincinnati Reds
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
28
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 170
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
April 15, 1958
Major League Debut
September 28, 1975
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Vada Pinson?

Slick center fielder for Reds who was a superstar in his 20s, and best friend to Frank Robinson.

60

HITTING

50

POWER

70

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Vada Pinson attended the same high school at the same time with future big league outfielders Frank Robinson and Curt Flood.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2469
2757
256
1169
.286
4 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1961 Reds

22 Years Old

.343
AVG
16
HR
87
RBI
101
RUNS
.379
OBP
208
HITS
34
2B
8
3B
.504
SLG
39
BB
23
SB
7.5
WAR
Helped Cincinnati to first pennant in 21 years.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.286
.327
.442

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.769
.739
104.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
47.1
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Vada Pinson Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Pinson
556
159
79
28
7
15
67
33
69
18
246
195
.286
.327
.442
769
AVG CF
538
145
74
22
5
14
67
49
81
13
219
198
.270
.333
.406
.739

Vada Pinson Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
24
27
24
18
25
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
20
17
16
21
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Vada Pinson PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
54.2
40.1
30.7
20.5
3.55
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Vada Pinson
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
323.3
187.8
136.3
91.0
21.2
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Vada Pinson
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x