Vic Davalillo

Center Field

1963—1980

vic-davalillo
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
NR
Center Field RANK
NR

Player Detail

Victor Jose
GIVEN NAME
Davalillo
SURNAME
July 30, 1939, in Cabimas, Zulia, Venezuela
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1963—1980
Playing Career
Played from 26-43
PLAYING AGE
Cleveland Indians
St. Louis Cardinals
California Angels
Pittsburgh Pirates
Oakland A's
Los Angeles Dodgers
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Cleveland Indians
PRIMARY TEAM
1971 Pirates, 1974 A's
World Series titles
Vitico
NICKNAME
25
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-7 / 150
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
April 9, 1963
Major League Debut
October 6, 1980
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Vic Davalillo?

Played his first professional game at the age of 18, and his last at the age of 50 in the Mexican Winter League. Davalillo was a small left-handed batter who sort of ran his way into the pitch like Ichiro would years later. He hit .300 five times with four different teams. As a young player he won a Gold Glove in center field for Cleveland. Later he became a valuable pinch-hitter for Tommy Lasorda’s Dodgers. He won World Series rings with the Pirates and A’s.

55

HITTING

35

POWER

65

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Davalillo is the all-time leader in total base hits and career batting average (.363) in the Venezuela League.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1458
1122
36
329
.279
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1965 Indians

25 Years Old

.301
AVG
5
HR
40
RBI
67
RUNS
.344
OBP
152
HITS
19
2B
1
3B
.372
SLG
35
BB
26
SB
4.2
WAR
He was named an All-Star and finished 21st in American League MVP voting in 1965.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.279
.315
.364

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.680
.728
93.6

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
15.8
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

One Degree Of Separation

Staub and Davalillo debuted the same day. Davalillo was paired with Manny Mota for years in Los Angeles, the two serving as bookend pinch-hitters for the Dodgers.

Vic Davalillo Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Davalillo
561
157
71
22
5
5
46
30
59
17
204
188
.279
.315
.364
680
AVG CF
537
142
73
23
5
13
66
52
83
16
213
197
.264
.330
.397
.728

Vic Davalillo Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
NR
NR
NR
NR
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
NR
NR
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Vic Davalillo PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
15.7
16.0
10.1
10.7
1.74
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Vic Davalillo
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
UNK
UNK
UNK
UNK
UNK
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Vic Davalillo
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x