Vic Wertz

Right Field

1947—1963

vic-wertz-detroit-tigers (1)
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
#94

Player Detail

Victor Woodrow
GIVEN NAME
Wertz
SURNAME
February 9, 1925, in York, PA
BORN
July 7, 1983, in Detroit, MI, USA
DIED
1947—1963
Playing Career
Played from 22-38
PLAYING AGE
Detroit Tigers
St. Louis Browns
Cleveland Indians
Boston Red Sox
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Detroit Tigers
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
20
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 186
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 15, 1947
Major League Debut
September 19, 1963
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Vic Wertz?

Hit the ball in 1954 World Series that Willie Mays made “The Catch” on.

60

HITTING

50

POWER

40

RUNNING

30

FIELDING

30

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Vic hit the long fly ball to deep center field in Game One of the 1954 World Series that Willie Mays made his famous catch of.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1862
1692
266
1178
.277
4 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1951 Tigers

26 Years Old

.285
AVG
27
HR
94
RBI
86
RUNS
.383
OBP
143
HITS
24
2B
4
3B
.511
SLG
78
BB
0
SB
4.4
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.277
.364
.469

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.833
.767
109.0

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
24.5
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Vic Wertz Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Wertz
521
145
74
25
4
23
101
71
72
1
245
218
.277
.364
.469
833
AVG RF
529
141
76
23
5
16
81
61
69
6
223
205
.268
.345
.422
.767

Vic Wertz Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
94
97
89 (RF)
88
85
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
87
94
94
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Vic Wertz PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
26.9
22.1
17.1
12.3
2.34
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Vic Wertz
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
219.0
146.6
101.2
73.8
19.0
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Vic Wertz
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x