Wally Joyner

First Base

1986—2001

wally-joyner
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
First Base RANK

Player Detail

Wallace Keith
GIVEN NAME
Joyner
SURNAME
June 16, 1962, in Atlanta, GA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1986—2001
Playing Career
Played from 24-39
PLAYING AGE
California Angels
Kansas City Royals
San Diego Padres
Atlanta Braves
Anaheim Angels
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
California Angels
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Wally World
NICKNAME
21
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 185
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
April 8, 1986
Major League Debut
June 14, 2001
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Wally Joyner?

Made All-Star team as a rookie, but never again.

60

HITTING

40

POWER

40

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2033
2060
204
1106
.289
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1987 Angels

25 Years Old

.286
AVG
34
HR
117
RBI
100
RUNS
.366
OBP
161
HITS
33
2B
1
3B
.528
SLG
72
BB
8
SB
4.1
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.289
.362
.440

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.802
.800
100.8

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
29.6
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Wally Joyner Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Joyner
527
152
72
30
2
15
82
62
61
4
232
217
.289
.362
.440
802
AVG 1B
526
144
74
28
2
20
96
63
91
5
235
211
.273
.352
.447
.800

Wally Joyner Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
100
72
76
70
81
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
56
89
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Wally Joyner PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
35.7
23.5
15.8
11.6
2.84
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Wally Joyner
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
243.5
148.2
93.8
68.5
19.4
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Wally Joyner
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x