Willie Horton

Left Field

1963—1980

willie-horton
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Left Field RANK
#86

Player Detail

William Wattison
GIVEN NAME
Horton
SURNAME
October 18, 1942, in Arno, VA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1963—1980
Playing Career
Played from 20-37
PLAYING AGE
Detroit Tigers
Seattle Mariners
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Detroit Tigers
PRIMARY TEAM
1968
World Series titles
Willie the Wonder, The Ancient Mariner
NICKNAME
23
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 209
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 10, 1963
Major League Debut
October 5, 1980
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Willie Horton?

Detroit-raised strongman who swatted 32 homers when Tigers won 1968 pennant and World Series.

60

HITTING

70

POWER

40

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2028
1993
325
1163
.273
4 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1968 Tigers

25 Years Old

.285
AVG
36
HR
85
RBI
68
RUNS
.352
OBP
146
HITS
20
2B
2
3B
.543
SLG
49
BB
0
SB
5.4
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.273
.332
.457

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.789
.739
107.1

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
23.5
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Willie Horton Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Horton
544
149
65
21
3
24
87
46
98
1
248
199
.273
.332
.457
789
AVG LF
534
142
71
23
4
15
77
54
79
12
216
199
.265
.334
.405
.739

Willie Horton Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
86
98
82
94
50
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
75
NR
79
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Willie Horton PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
26.4
20.7
16.9
11.9
2.10
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = Willie Horton
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
234.1
137.3
104.8
69.0
18.7
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = Willie Horton
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x