Willie McCovey

Hall of Fame

First Base

1959—1980

willie-mccovey-top-100-player
Player LeveL
Elite
All-time rank
#79
First Base RANK
#10

Player Detail

Willie Lee
GIVEN NAME
McCovey
SURNAME
January 10, 1938, in Mobile, AL
BORN
October 31, 2018, in Palo Alto, CA, USA
DIED
1959—1980
Playing Career
Played from 21-42
PLAYING AGE
San Francisco Giants
San Diego Padres
Oakland A's
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
San Francisco Giants
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Stretch, Mac, Big Mac
NICKNAME
44
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-4 / 198
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
July 30, 1959
Major League Debut
July 6, 1980
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Willie McCovey?

Tall, long-legged left-handed slugger who swatted more than 500 homers.

70

HITTING

80

POWER

30

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

30

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
When he retired in 1980, Willie McCovey ranked second to Babe Ruth for home runs by a left-handed batter.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2588
2211
521
1555
.270
6 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1969 NL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1969 SF Giants

31 Years Old

.320
AVG
45
HR
126
RBI
101
RUNS
.453
OBP
157
HITS
26
2B
2
3B
.656
SLG
121
BB
0
SB
8.1
WAR
Won National League MVP Award.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.270
.374
.515

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.889
.768
116.1

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
54.6
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Willie McCovey Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
McCovey
508
137
76
22
3
32
96
83
96
2
261
225
.270
.374
.515
889
AVG 1B
533
143
68
24
3
18
88
56
84
6
228
203
.269
.340
.428
.768

Willie McCovey Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
10
13
12
13
10
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
11
12
11
13
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Willie McCovey PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
64.5
44.8
32.5
21.6
4.03
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Willie McCovey
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
407.6
225.6
164.8
107.5
25.5
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Willie McCovey
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x