Willie Randolph

Second Base

1975—1992

willie-randolph-yankees-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Second Base RANK
#16

Player Detail

Willie Larry
GIVEN NAME
Randolph
SURNAME
July 6, 1954, in Holly Hill, SC
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1975—1992
Playing Career
Played from 20-37
PLAYING AGE
Pittsburgh Pirates
New York Yankees
Los Angeles Dodgers
Oakland A's
Milwaukee Brewers
New York Mets
Teams Played For
Second Base
PRIMARY POSITION
New York Yankees
PRIMARY TEAM
1977-78
World Series titles
Mickey
NICKNAME
30
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 165
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
July 29, 1975
Major League Debut
October 4, 1992
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Willie Randolph?

Unassuming player who served as smooth second baseman for Yankees when they won four pennants in six seasons.

50

HITTING

30

POWER

60

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Only two second basemen turned more double plays than Willie: Bill Mazeroski and Nellie Fox.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2202
2210
54
687
.276
6 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1980 Yankees

25 Years Old

.294
AVG
7
HR
46
RBI
99
RUNS
.427
OBP
151
HITS
23
2B
7
3B
.407
SLG
119
BB
30
SB
6.6
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.276
.373
.351

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.724
.677
107.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
51.0
58.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Willie Randolph Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Randolph
508
140
79
20
4
3
44
79
43
17
179
221
.276
.373
.351
724
AVG 2B
536
139
68
23
4
7
57
48
68
14
191
190
.260
.321
.356
.677

Willie Randolph Rankings

AT Second Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
16
15
21
16
18
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Second Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
13
24
24
31
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Willie Randolph PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
65.9
36.1
27.3
17.6
4.84
70.8
45.6
33.2
22.8
5.19
BLUE = Willie Randolph
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
305.0
158.7
111.6
74.9
22.4
352.5
203.1
147.5
97.5
26.2
BLUE = Willie Randolph
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x