Yordan Álvarez

Designated Hitter

2019⁠—

anonymous-baseball-player (1)
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
NR
Designated Hitter RANK
NR

Player Detail

Yordan Ruben
GIVEN NAME
Álvarez
SURNAME
June 27, 1997 in Las Tunas, Cuba
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2019⁠—
Playing Career
Played from 22⁠—25
PLAYING AGE
Houston Astros
Teams Played For
Designated Hitter
PRIMARY POSITION
Houston Astros
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
44
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-5/225
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
L/R
BATTED / THREW
June 9, 2019
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Yordan Álvarez?

A gifted player from Cuba, Yordan Álvarez won the American League Rookie of the Year Award in 2019 when he smacked 27 homers. He helped the Astros to pennants in two of his first three seasons in the United States.

60

HITTING

65

POWER

40

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Álvarez defected from Cuba in 2016 to establish residency in Haiti, where he was signed to a baseball contract by the Dodgers as an international free agent. The Astros acquired him a deal later that year, based on the glowing recommendations of their Latin American scouts.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
233
249
61
186
.290

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2019 Astros

22 Years Old

.313
AVG
27
HR
78
RBI
58
RUNS
.412
OBP
98
HITS
26
2B
0
3B
.655
SLG
52
BB
0
SB
3.7
WAR
Did not debut until June 9th

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.290
.371
.577

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.948
NA
UNK

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
8.0
NR

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Yordan Álvarez Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Álvarez
596
173
106
42
1
42
129
71
167
1
UNK
UNK
.290
.371
.577
948
AVG DH

Yordan Álvarez Rankings

AT Designated Hitter BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
NR
NR
NR
NR
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Designated Hitter BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
NR
NR
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Yordan Álvarez PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
8.0
8.0
8.0
7.9
2.3
BLUE = Yordan Álvarez
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME DH

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
UNK
UNK
UNK
UNK
UNK
BLUE = Yordan Álvarez
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME DH

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).