Chet Lemon

Center Field

1975—1990

chet-lemon
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#25

Player Detail

Chester Earl
GIVEN NAME
Lemon
SURNAME
February 12, 1955, in Jackson, MS
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1975—1990
Playing Career
Played from 20-35
PLAYING AGE
Chicago White Sox
Detroit Tigers
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Detroit Tigers
PRIMARY TEAM
1984
World Series titles
The Jet
NICKNAME
34
UNIFORM NUMBER
#6 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 190
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 9, 1975
Major League Debut
October 3, 1990
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Chet Lemon?

Still holds American League record for most putouts in the outfield in a single season. All-Star and Gold Glove member of 1984 World Champions.

60

HITTING

50

POWER

40

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Lemon holds the American League record for putouts bu an outfielder, when he had 512 for the White Sox in 1977.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1988
1875
215
884
.273
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1984 Tigers

29 Years Old

.287
AVG
20
HR
76
RBI
77
RUNS
.357
OBP
146
HITS
34
2B
6
3B
.495
SLG
51
BB
5
SB
6.2
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.273
.355
.442

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.797
.729
109.7

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
46.3
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Chet Lemon Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Lemon
523
143
74
30
5
16
67
57
78
4
232
212
.273
.355
.442
797
AVG CF
538
144
77
24
5
13
67
49
86
21
215
196
.267
.329
.400
.729

Chet Lemon Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
25
16
21
20
47
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
18
26
34
38
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Chet Lemon PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
55.6
37.0
25.7
18.2
4.53
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Chet Lemon
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
262.0
155.5
107.5
72.4
21.3
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Chet Lemon
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x