Frank Thomas

Hall of Fame

First Base

1990—2008

frank-thomas-chicago-white-sox-768x518 (1)
Player LeveL
Legend
All-time rank
#47
First Base RANK
#6

Player Detail

Frank Edward
GIVEN NAME
Thomas
SURNAME
May 27, 1968, in Columbus, GA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1990—2008
Playing Career
Played from 22-40
PLAYING AGE
Chicago White Sox
Oakland A's
Toronto Blue Jays
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Chicago White Sox
PRIMARY TEAM
2005
World Series titles
Big Hurt
NICKNAME
35
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-5 / 240
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
August 2, 1990
Major League Debut
August 29, 2008
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Frank Thomas?

The greatest hitter the White Sox have ever called their own.

80

HITTING

70

POWER

40

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Frank Thomas was the first former White Sox player to be elected to the Hall of Fame in his first year of eligibility.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2322
2468
521
1704
.301
5 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1993, 1994 AL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1997 White Sox

29 Years Old

.347
AVG
35
HR
125
RBI
110
RUNS
.456
OBP
184
HITS
35
2B
0
3B
.611
SLG
109
BB
1
SB
7.3
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.301
.419
.555

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.974
.809
121.0

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
59.4
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Frank Thomas Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Thomas
488
147
89
29
1
31
101
99
83
2
271
251
.301
.419
.555
974
AVG 1B
526
144
75
29
2
21
97
62
97
4
240
211
.274
.353
.456
.809

Frank Thomas Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
6
2 (DH)
6
9
DH
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
5
11
12
15
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Frank Thomas PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
73.8
45.1
31.8
21.1
5.14
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Frank Thomas
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
405.4
226.8
159.1
106.1
28.2
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Frank Thomas
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x