George Hendrick

Right Field

1971—1988

george-hendrick
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
#79

Player Detail

George Andrew
GIVEN NAME
Hendrick
SURNAME
October 18, 1949, in Los Angeles, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1971—1988
Playing Career
Played from 21-38
PLAYING AGE
Oakland A's
Cleveland Indians
San Diego Padres
St. Louis Cardinals
Pittsburgh Pirates
California Angels
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
St. Louis Cardinals
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Silent George, Jogging George, Captain Easy
NICKNAME
25
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-3 / 195
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
June 4, 1971
Major League Debut
October 2, 1988
FINAL GAME

WHO IS George Hendrick?

Quit talking to the media after he was burned by reporters and managers. One of the first players to wear his pants long.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

60

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2048
1980
267
1111
.278
4 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1977 Padres

27 Years Old

.311
AVG
23
HR
81
RBI
75
RUNS
.381
OBP
168
HITS
25
2B
2
3B
.492
SLG
61
BB
11
SB
5.8
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.278
.329
.446

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.775
.747
104.2

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
26.5
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

George Hendrick Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Hendrick
547
152
72
26
2
20
85
43
78
5
244
197
.278
.329
.446
775
AVG RF
536
143
71
25
4
15
83
53
88
13
222
199
.267
.333
.414
.747

George Hendrick Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
79
90
85
81
58
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
79
84
72
94
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

George Hendrick PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
28.9
24.1
19.2
12.8
2.28
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = George Hendrick
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
234.7
146.1
94.2
69.6
18.5
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = George Hendrick
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x