Hank Thompson

Third Base

1947—1956

anonymous-baseball-player (1)
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Third Base RANK
NR

Player Detail

Henry Curtis
GIVEN NAME
Thompson
SURNAME
December 8, 1925, in Oklahoma City, OK
BORN
September 30, 1969, in Fresno, CA, USA
DIED
1947—1956
Playing Career
Played from 21-30
PLAYING AGE
St. Louis Browns
New York Giants
Teams Played For
Third Base
PRIMARY POSITION
New York Giants
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Lefty
NICKNAME
16
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-9 / 174
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
July 17, 1947
Major League Debut
September 30, 1956
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Hank Thompson?

Thompson was a machine gunner with the 1695th Combat Engineers at the historic Battle of the Bulge. He returned to the U.S. after the war and played in the negro leagues, but after Jackie Robinson broke the color barrier, he was quickly signed by the Brown. Thompson played his first game with the Browns on July 17, 1947, integrating the Browns’ lineup two days before Willard Brown made his debut as the second black player on the Browns. The following day, July 20, Thompson played second base and Brown played center field for the Browns in a game against the Boston Red Sox. That game marked the first time that two black players appeared in the same major league lineup.

50

HITTING

60

POWER

30

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
933
801
129
482
.267

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1950 New York Giants

24 Years Old

.289
AVG
20
HR
91
RBI
82
RUNS
.391
OBP
148
HITS
17
2B
6
3B
.463
SLG
83
BB
8
SB
5.1
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.267
.372
.453

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.825
.746
110.9

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
24.6
57.0

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Hank Thompson Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Thompson
505
135
83
17
6
22
81
83
57
6
229
221
.267
.372
.453
825
AVG 3B
529
139
73
23
5
14
78
60
57
5
214
202
.264
.341
.405
.746

Hank Thompson Rankings

AT Third Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
NR
86
61
82
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Third Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
NR
NR
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Hank Thompson PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
25.1
24.1
21.4
14.5
4.35
70.0
44.1
31.5
21.6
5.03
BLUE = Hank Thompson
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
122.6
115.7
UNK
63.0
21.2
347.8
200.2
143.2
95.5
25.6
BLUE = Hank Thompson
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x