Jackie Robinson

Hall of Fame

Second Base

1947—1956

jackie-robinson-brooklyn-dodgers-370x250
Player LeveL
Legend
All-time rank
#33
Second Base RANK
#4

Player Detail

Jack Roosevelt
GIVEN NAME
Robinson
SURNAME
January 31, 1919, in Cairo, GA
BORN
October 24, 1972, in Stamford, CT, USA
DIED
1947—1956
Playing Career
Played from 28-37
PLAYING AGE
Brooklyn Dodgers
Teams Played For
Second Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Brooklyn Dodgers
PRIMARY TEAM
1955
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
42
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 195
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 15, 1947
Major League Debut
September 30, 1956
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Jackie Robinson?

Broke the major league color barrier in 1947, his courage helped changed American society.

70

HITTING

50

POWER

70

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Jackie Robinson was the first athlete to have an entire sport retire his uniform number.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1382
1518
137
734
.311
6 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1949 NL MVP
All-Century Team

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1951 Dodgers

32 Years Old

.338
AVG
19
HR
88
RBI
106
RUNS
.429
OBP
185
HITS
33
2B
7
3B
.527
SLG
79
BB
25
SB
9.7
WAR
Still had to walk off the field at the Polo Grounds after the Dodgers lost playoff game to rival Giants.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.311
.409
.474

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.883
.700
126.2

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
57.0
58.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Jackie Robinson Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Robinson
504
157
98
28
6
14
76
77
30
20
239
241
.311
.409
.474
883
AVG 2B
534
139
72
23
5
8
53
55
50
6
196
197
.261
.332
.368
.700

Jackie Robinson Rankings

AT Second Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
4
14
6
11
20
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Second Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
16
5
5
5
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Jackie Robinson PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
61.7
52.3
41.6
27.4
7.23
70.8
45.6
33.2
22.8
5.19
BLUE = Jackie Robinson
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
260.0
212.4
164.9
109.3
30.4
352.5
203.1
147.5
97.5
26.2
BLUE = Jackie Robinson
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x