Manny Ramirez

Left Field

1993—2011

manny-ramirez-boston-red-sox-768x518
Player LeveL
Superstar
All-time rank
Left Field RANK
#17

Player Detail

Manuel Aristides
GIVEN NAME
Ramirez
SURNAME
May 30, 1972, in Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, D.R.
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1993—2011
Playing Career
Played from 21-39
PLAYING AGE
Cleveland Indians
Boston Red Sox
Los Angeles Dodgers
Chicago White Sox
Tampa Bay Rays
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Boston Red Sox
PRIMARY TEAM
2004, 2007
World Series titles
Man-Ram, Manny Being Manny, Mannywood
NICKNAME
24
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 225
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 2, 1993
Major League Debut
April 6, 2011
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Manny Ramirez?

Knucklehead who could mash the ball. Ruined his reputation by drinking Left Turn Milkshakes, earning suspensions.

70

HITTING

70

POWER

30

RUNNING

20

FIELDING

20

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Manny’;s favorite player when he was growing up was Toronto shortstop Tony Fernandez, who was also born in the Dominican Republic.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2302
2574
555
1831
.312
12 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1999 Indians

27 Years Old

.333
AVG
44
HR
165
RBI
131
RUNS
.442
OBP
174
HITS
34
2B
3
3B
.663
SLG
96
BB
2
SB
7.3
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.312
.411
.585

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.996
.771
129.7

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
54.1
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Manny Ramirez Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Ramirez
506
158
95
34
1
34
112
82
111
2
296
246
.312
.411
.585
996
AVG LF
535
145
78
29
4
17
81
53
101
12
231
203
.270
.339
.432
.771

Manny Ramirez Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
17
9
6
12
7
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
8
19
17
20
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Manny Ramirez PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
69.3
38.9
28.8
20.2
4.87
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = Manny Ramirez
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
394.1
193.3
135.2
89.5
27.7
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = Manny Ramirez
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x