Marlon Byrd

Center Field

2002—2016

marlon-byrd
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
NR

Player Detail

Marlon Jerrard
GIVEN NAME
Byrd
SURNAME
August 30, 1977, in Boynton Beach, FL
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2002—2016
Playing Career
Played from 24-38
PLAYING AGE
Philadelphia Phillies
Washington Nationals
Texas Rangers
Chicago Cubs
Boston Red Sox
Cleveland Indians
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Philadelphia Phillies
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
29
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 245
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 8, 2002
Major League Debut
May 31, 2016
FINAL GAME

50

HITTING

30

POWER

50

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

30

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1573
1534
159
710
.275
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

2013 Multiple Teams

35 Years Old

.291
AVG
24
HR
88
RBI
75
RUNS
.336
OBP
155
HITS
35
2B
5
3B
.511
SLG
31
BB
2
SB
4.8
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.275
.329
.430

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.759
.749
101.7

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
24.7
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Marlon Byrd Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Byrd
547
150
73
30
4
16
70
37
121
5
235
197
.275
.329
.430
759
AVG CF
536
143
77
27
5
14
66
50
112
19
222
199
.266
.334
.415
.749

Marlon Byrd Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
NR
NR
100
NR
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
100
100
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Marlon Byrd PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
25.8
23.7
14.5
12.2
2.65
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Marlon Byrd
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
163.2
123.6
UNK
61.3
16.8
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Marlon Byrd
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x