Michael Young

Shortstop

2000—2013

michael-young
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Shortstop RANK
#96

Player Detail

Michael Brian
GIVEN NAME
Young
SURNAME
October 19, 1976, in Covina, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2000—2013
Playing Career
Played from 23-36
PLAYING AGE
Texas Rangers
Philadelphia Phillies
Los Angeles Dodgers
Teams Played For
Shortstop
PRIMARY POSITION
Texas Rangers
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Slick
NICKNAME
10
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 200
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 29, 2000
Major League Debut
September 29, 2013
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Michael Young?

All-Star, Gold Glove middle infielder who had six 200-hit seasons for Rangers.

65

HITTING

55

POWER

60

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Young is one of only two players to play at least 400 games at second base, shortstop AND third base. The other was Buck Herzog.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1970
2375
185
1030
.300
7 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2006 Rangers

29 Years Old

.314
AVG
14
HR
103
RBI
93
RUNS
.356
OBP
217
HITS
52
2B
3
3B
.459
SLG
48
BB
7
SB
3.8
WAR
Set a Rangers franchise record for doubles with 52.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.300
.346
.441

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.787
.710
111.3

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
22.9
55.4

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Michael Young Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Young
552
165
79
31
4
13
72
40
86
6
243
207
.300
.346
.441
787
AVG SS
542
143
72
27
4
11
69
42
91
12
211
190
.264
.321
.389
.710

Michael Young Rankings

AT Shortstop BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
96
125
85
97
34 (2B)
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Shortstop BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
93
NR
96
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Michael Young PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
24.7
21.1
16.0
10.1
2.03
67.7
43.1
30.3
21.6
4.89
BLUE = Michael Young
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
231.2
155.4
113.9
73.9
19.0
327.4
189.4
134.4
92.3
24.2
BLUE = Michael Young
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x