Miguel Cabrera

First Base

2003—

miguel-cabrera-tigers-mvp
Player LeveL
Elite
All-time rank
#60
First Base RANK
#5

Player Detail

Jose Miguel
GIVEN NAME
Cabrera
SURNAME
April 18, 1983, in Maracay, Aragua, Venezuela
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2003—
Playing Career
Played from 20-36
PLAYING AGE
Florida Marlins
Detroit Tigers
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Detroit Tigers
PRIMARY TEAM
2003
World Series titles
Miggy
NICKNAME
24
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-4 / 249
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
June 20, 2003
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Miguel Cabrera?

First man to win the triple crown in 45 years.

70

HITTING

70

POWER

50

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

55

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
In 2013, Miggy became the first right-handed batter in either league to win three straight batting titles since Rogers Hornsby.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2587
2987
502
1804
.310
11 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
2012, 2013 AL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2011 Tigers

28 Years Old

.344
AVG
30
HR
105
RBI
111
RUNS
.448
OBP
197
HITS
48
2B
0
3B
.586
SLG
108
BB
2
SB
7.6
WAR
Batted .385 after the All-Star break; hit .429 in September to lead the Tigers to a division title.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.310
.387
.532

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.920
.787
119.2

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
56.5
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Miguel Cabrera Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Cabrera
525
165
84
34
1
28
99
67
103
2
285
235
.310
.387
.532
920
AVG 1B
531
139
72
29
2
22
91
58
118
3
238
203
.262
.339
.448
.787

Miguel Cabrera Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
5
11
9
11
5
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
9
13
10
12
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Miguel Cabrera PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
68.7
44.7
33.6
22.0
4.56
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Miguel Cabrera
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
396.1
219.9
161.4
103.9
26.1
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Miguel Cabrera
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x