Mike Bordick

Shortstop

1990—2003

mike-bordick
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Shortstop RANK
#91

Player Detail

Michael Todd
GIVEN NAME
Bordick
SURNAME
July 21, 1965, in Marquette, MI
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1990—2003
Playing Career
Played from 24-37
PLAYING AGE
Oakland A's
Baltimore Orioles
New York Mets
Toronto Blue Jays
Teams Played For
Shortstop
PRIMARY POSITION
Oakland A's
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
14
UNIFORM NUMBER
#9 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 170
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 11, 1990
Major League Debut
September 28, 2003
FINAL GAME

50

HITTING

50

POWER

50

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Bordick set records for most consecutive error-less games (110) and chances (543) by a shortstop.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1720
1500
91
626
.260
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

1999 Orioles

33 Years Old

.277
AVG
10
HR
77
RBI
93
RUNS
.334
OBP
175
HITS
35
2B
7
3B
.403
SLG
54
BB
14
SB
4.7
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.260
.323
.362

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.685
.707
97.3

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
24.6
55.4

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Mike Bordick Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Bordick
534
139
63
24
3
8
58
46
74
9
193
191
.260
.323
.362
685
AVG SS
538
141
73
26
4
11
71
45
84
11
207
191
.263
.323
.384
.707

Mike Bordick Rankings

AT Shortstop BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
91
96
99
88
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Shortstop BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
81
92
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Mike Bordick PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
26.8
22.4
13.8
12.3
2.52
67.7
43.1
30.3
21.6
4.89
BLUE = Mike Bordick
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
153.0
106.3
UNK
58.0
14.4
327.4
189.4
134.4
92.3
24.2
BLUE = Mike Bordick
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x