Pedro Guerrero

First Base

1978—1992

pedro-guerrero-los-angeles-dodgers-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
First Base RANK
#41

Player Detail

Pedro
GIVEN NAME
Guerrero
SURNAME
June 29, 1956, in San Pedro de Macoris, San Pedro de Macoris, D.R.
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1978—1992
Playing Career
Played from 22-36
PLAYING AGE
Los Angeles Dodgers
St. Louis Cardinals
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Los Angeles Dodgers
PRIMARY TEAM
1981
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
28
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 176
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 22, 1978
Major League Debut
October 4, 1992
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Pedro Guerrero?

A man without a position: could hit a baseball no matter where he played.

70

HITTING

70

POWER

50

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

30

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Pedro won four batting titles in the minor leagues while in the Dodgers organization.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1536
1618
215
898
.300
5 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1985 Dodgers

29 Years Old

.320
AVG
33
HR
87
RBI
99
RUNS
.422
OBP
156
HITS
22
2B
2
3B
.577
SLG
83
BB
12
SB
7.9
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.300
.370
.480

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.850
.753
113.5

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
33.1
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Pedro Guerrero Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Guerrero
529
159
72
26
3
21
88
60
85
10
254
222
.300
.370
.480
850
AVG 1B
531
143
66
26
3
15
86
59
80
8
219
204
.268
.341
.412
.753

Pedro Guerrero Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
41
49
38
52
33
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
63
43
28
24
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Pedro Guerrero PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
34.3
31.9
26.8
20.2
3.61
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Pedro Guerrero
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
235.7
187.7
133.0
95.8
24.8
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Pedro Guerrero
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x