Russell Martin

Catcher

2006—2019

russell-martin-los-angeles-dodgers-catcher-p3511htuk7oh881cpuwb35yisnabpdvkwhhbxcsmbk
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Catcher RANK
#25

Player Detail

Russell Nathan Coltrane
GIVEN NAME
Martin
SURNAME
February 15, 1983, in East York, ON, CAN
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2006—2019
Playing Career
Played from 23-36
PLAYING AGE
Los Angeles Dodgers
New York Yankees
Pittsburgh Pirates
Toronto Blue Jays
Teams Played For
Catcher
PRIMARY POSITION
Los Angeles Dodgers
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Muscle
NICKNAME
55
UNIFORM NUMBER
#6 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-10 / 215
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
May 5, 2006
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Russell Martin?

Excellent defensive catcher who loved to throw the baseball behind a runner.

40

HITTING

40

POWER

20

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
On June 6, 2006, catcher Russell Martin and pitcher Éric Gagné made baseball history by becoming the first French Canadian battery in the majors.[

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1693
1370
185
751
.253
4 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2014 Pirates

31 Years Old

.290
AVG
11
HR
67
RBI
45
RUNS
.402
OBP
110
HITS
20
2B
0
3B
.430
SLG
59
BB
4
SB
5.7
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.253
.350
.403

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.753
.704
106.2

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
32.7
43.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Russell Martin Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Martin
515
128
72
23
1
17
70
71
109
9
204
209
.253
.350
.403
753
AVG C
538
132
59
27
1
16
78
49
119
2
210
187
.246
.313
.391
.704

Russell Martin Rankings

AT Catcher BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
25
29
26
27
34
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Catcher BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
26
26
47
26
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Russell Martin PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
38.8
26.7
16.7
15.0
3.71
53.0
34.7
25.3
17.3
4.40
BLUE = Russell Martin
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
188.6
121.6
UNK
61.0
18.0
307.6
181.0
130.7
87.6
24.8
BLUE = Russell Martin
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x