Buddy Bell

Third Base

1972—1989

buddy-bell-rangers (2)
Player LeveL
Superstar
All-time rank
#70
Third Base RANK
#10

Player Detail

David Gus
GIVEN NAME
Bell
SURNAME
August 27, 1951, in Pittsburgh, PA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1972—1989
Playing Career
Played from 20-37
PLAYING AGE
Cleveland Indians
Texas Rangers
Cincinnati Reds
Teams Played For
Third Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Texas Rangers
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
25
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 180
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 15, 1972
Major League Debut
June 17, 1989
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Buddy Bell?

Son of Gus Bell, and a fine defensive third baseman who had misfortune of playing on bad teams.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

40

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
In 1979, Buddy Bell became the first player to collect 200 hits and not hit .300 for the season.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2405
2514
201
1106
.279
5 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1979 Rangers

27 Years Old

.299
AVG
18
HR
101
RBI
89
RUNS
.327
OBP
200
HITS
42
2B
3
3B
.451
SLG
30
BB
5
SB
6.9
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.279
.341
.406

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.747
.710
105.6

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
53.3
57.0

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Buddy Bell Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Bell
539
151
69
25
3
12
66
50
47
3
219
203
.279
.341
.406
747
AVG 3B
536
139
66
24
3
12
76
51
73
7
207
193
.260
.324
.386
.710

Buddy Bell Rankings

AT Third Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
10
11
18
15
34
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Third Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
13
19
10
26
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Buddy Bell PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
66.3
40.3
33.1
19.5
4.46
70.0
44.1
31.5
21.6
5.03
BLUE = Buddy Bell
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
301.7
158.5
98.3
73.9
20.3
347.8
200.2
143.2
95.5
25.6
BLUE = Buddy Bell
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x