Curt Flood

Center Field

1956—1971

curt-flood-cardinals
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#39

Player Detail

Curtis Charles
GIVEN NAME
Flood
SURNAME
January 18, 1938, in Houston, TX
BORN
January 20, 1997, in Los Angeles, CA, USA
DIED
1956—1971
Playing Career
Played from 18-33
PLAYING AGE
Cincinnati Reds
St. Louis Cardinals
Washington Senators
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
St. Louis Cardinals
PRIMARY TEAM
1964, 1967
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
21
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-9 / 165
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 9, 1956
Major League Debut
April 25, 1971
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Curt Flood?

Fleet center fielder who challenged baseball’s reserve clause and sacrificed his career to spark a labor movement in the sport.

60

HITTING

40

POWER

60

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Flood was involved in the final outs of the first back-to-back no-hitters in major league history. On September 17, he struck out for the final out of Gaylord Perry’s 1–0 gem. The next day, he caught Willie McCovey’s fly ball for the final out of Ray Washburn’s 2–0 no-hitter for his Cardinals.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1759
1861
85
636
.293
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1963 Cardinals

25 Years Old

.302
AVG
5
HR
63
RBI
112
RUNS
.345
OBP
200
HITS
34
2B
9
3B
.403
SLG
42
BB
17
SB
5.8
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.293
.342
.389

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.732
.754
97.3

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
37.3
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Curt Flood Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Flood
548
160
73
23
4
7
55
38
53
8
213
203
.293
.342
.389
732
AVG CF
539
148
76
23
5
15
70
49
80
11
225
200
.274
.336
.418
.754

Curt Flood Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
39
52
53
44
58
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
47
39
52
76
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Curt Flood PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
41.9
32.8
23.3
15.8
3.85
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Curt Flood
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
223.8
168.4
119.9
78.7
20.6
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Curt Flood
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x