Devon White

Center Field

1985—2001

devon-white
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#36

Player Detail

Devon Markes
GIVEN NAME
White
SURNAME
December 29, 1962, in Kingston, Kingston, Jamaica
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1985—2001
Playing Career
Played from 22-38
PLAYING AGE
California Angels
Toronto Blue Jays
Florida Marlins
Arizona Diamondbacks
Los Angeles Dodgers
Milwaukee Brewers
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Blue Jays
PRIMARY TEAM
1992-93, 1997
World Series titles
Devo
NICKNAME
25
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 170
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Both / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 2, 1985
Major League Debut
October 5, 2001
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Devon White?

One of best defensive center fielders of the 1980s and 1990s; starred for 1992-93 World Series champion Blue Jays.

40

HITTING

30

POWER

70

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
On September 9, 1989, Devon became one of the few players in baseball history to get on first base then score by stealing second base, third base, and home.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1941
1934
208
846
.263
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1993 Blue Jays

30 Years Old

.273
AVG
15
HR
52
RBI
116
RUNS
.341
OBP
163
HITS
42
2B
6
3B
.438
SLG
57
BB
34
SB
6.3
WAR
Helped Jays to their second straight title.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.263
.319
.419

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.739
.748
99.0

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
41.3
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Devon White Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
White
545
144
84
28
5
15
63
40
113
26
229
190
.263
.319
.419
739
AVG CF
536
144
81
25
5
14
71
51
97
21
221
199
.268
.335
.413
.748

Devon White Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
36
36
39
30
84
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
31
32
40
36
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Devon White PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
47.3
35.4
24.5
18.7
3.94
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Devon White
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
211.1
136.7
92.7
70.5
17.6
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Devon White
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x