Don Baylor

Left Field

1970—1988

don-baylor
Player LeveL
Superstar
All-time rank
Left Field RANK
#90

Player Detail

Don Edward
GIVEN NAME
Baylor
SURNAME
June 28, 1949, in Austin, TX
BORN
August 7, 2017, in Austin, TX, USA
DIED
1970—1988
Playing Career
Played from 21-39
PLAYING AGE
Baltimore Orioles
Oakland A's
California Angels
New York Yankees
Boston Red Sox
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
California Angels
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Groove, The Sneak Thief
NICKNAME
25
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 190
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 18, 1970
Major League Debut
October 1, 1988
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Don Baylor?

American League Most Valuable Player in 1979, wasn’t afraid of anyone, learned at the feet of Frank Robinson.

65

HITTING

70

POWER

60

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

55

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Don was mentored by teammate Frank Robinson in Baltimore, from whom he learned to be an aggressive base runner and to stand close to the plate to better pull inside pitches.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2292
2135
338
1276
.260
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1979 AL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1979 Angels

30 Years Old

.296
AVG
36
HR
139
RBI
120
RUNS
.371
OBP
186
HITS
33
2B
3
3B
.530
SLG
71
BB
22
SB
3.7
WAR
Received 20 of 28 first-place votes for MVP. The others went to Ken Singleton, George Brett, and Mike Flanagan.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.260
.342
.436

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.777
.744
105.0

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
25.1
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Don Baylor Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Baylor
523
136
79
23
2
22
81
51
68
18
228
205
.260
.342
.436
777
AVG LF
536
144
73
24
4
15
78
52
81
14
220
199
.268
.334
.410
.744

Don Baylor Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
90
10 (DH)
DH
80
DH
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
67
91
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Don Baylor PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
28.5
21.7
13.3
10.5
2.01
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = Don Baylor
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
258.1
147.5
109.7
75.3
18.2
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = Don Baylor
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x