Dustin Pedroia

Second Base

2006—2019

dustin-pedroia-boston-red-sox-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Second Base RANK
#17

Player Detail

Dustin Luis
GIVEN NAME
Pedroia
SURNAME
August 17, 1983, in Woodland, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2006—2019
Playing Career
Played from 22-35
PLAYING AGE
Boston Red Sox
Teams Played For
Second Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Boston Red Sox
PRIMARY TEAM
2007, 2013, 2018
World Series titles
Laser Show,Petey,Muddy Chicken
NICKNAME
15
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-9 / 175
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
August 22, 2006
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Dustin Pedroia?

Practitioner of “The Laser Show,” his thrilling offensive display he put on for a few peak seasons for Boston.

60

HITTING

50

POWER

60

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Dustin Pedroia was the first Red Sox infielder to win four Gold Gloves.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1512
1803
140
724
.300
4 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
2008 AL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2011 Red Sox

27 Years Old

.307
AVG
21
HR
91
RBI
102
RUNS
.387
OBP
195
HITS
37
2B
3
3B
.474
SLG
86
BB
26
SB
8.0
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.300
.366
.441

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.807
.722
111.9

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
47.0
58.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Dustin Pedroia Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Pedroia
534
160
82
35
1
12
64
55
58
12
235
218
.300
.366
.441
807
AVG 2B
542
143
72
28
3
13
72
44
101
11
216
192
.263
.322
.399
.722

Dustin Pedroia Rankings

AT Second Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
17
20
17
19
40
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Second Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
21
15
18
17
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Dustin Pedroia PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
51.6
42.4
28.8
21.2
5.52
70.8
45.6
33.2
22.8
5.19
BLUE = Dustin Pedroia
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
221.7
161.8
110.7
77.7
23.7
352.5
203.1
147.5
97.5
26.2
BLUE = Dustin Pedroia
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x