Ival Goodman

Right Field

1935—1944

ival-goodman
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
NR

Player Detail

Ival Richard
GIVEN NAME
Goodman
SURNAME
July 23, 1908, in Northview, MO
BORN
November 25, 1984, in Cincinnati, OH, USA
DIED
1935—1944
Playing Career
Played from 26-35
PLAYING AGE
Cincinnati Reds
Chicago Cubs
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Cincinnati Reds
PRIMARY TEAM
1940
World Series titles
Goodie, Ol' Mate
NICKNAME
24
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 170
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 16, 1935
Major League Debut
August 23, 1944
FINAL GAME

50

HITTING

50

POWER

40

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1107
1104
95
525
.281
2 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1938 Reds

29 Years Old

.292
AVG
30
HR
92
RBI
103
RUNS
.368
OBP
166
HITS
27
2B
10
3B
.534
SLG
53
BB
3
SB
6.2
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.281
.352
.445

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.797
.771
103.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
23.4
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Ival Goodman Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Goodman
531
149
82
25
11
13
71
52
51
7
236
207
.281
.352
.445
797
AVG RF
536
152
78
27
7
11
82
55
48
6
224
209
.284
.353
.419
.771

Ival Goodman Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
NR
103
92
93
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
92
92
75
79
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Ival Goodman PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
24.6
22.2
18.9
14.1
3.60
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Ival Goodman
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
144.2
130.1
UNK
70.7
21.1
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Ival Goodman
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x