Jason Giambi

First Base

1995—2014

jason-giambi
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
First Base RANK
#38

Player Detail

Jason Gilbert
GIVEN NAME
Giambi
SURNAME
January 8, 1971, in West Covina, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1995—2014
Playing Career
Played from 24-43
PLAYING AGE
Oakland A's
New York Yankees
Colorado Rockies
Cleveland Indians
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Oakland A's
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Giambino
NICKNAME
16
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-3 / 240
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
May 8, 1995
Major League Debut
September 27, 2014
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Jason Giambi?

Steroid-fueled and long-haired on left coast, natural and clean-shaven on east coast.

60

HITTING

70

POWER

50

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

30

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
On September 21, 2008, Giambi recorded the final hit in the original Yankee Stadium, when he drove in Brett Gardner with an RBI single.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2260
2010
440
1441
.277
5 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
2000 AL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2001 Oakland A's

30 Years Old

.342
AVG
38
HR
120
RBI
109
RUNS
.477
OBP
178
HITS
47
2B
2
3B
.660
SLG
129
BB
2
SB
9.2
WAR
Oily and juiced.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.277
.399
.516

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.916
.809
113.7

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
46.3
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Jason Giambi Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Giambi
489
135
83
27
1
30
97
92
106
1
253
240
.277
.399
.516
916
AVG 1B
528
144
74
30
2
22
97
61
105
4
242
210
.272
.350
.458
.809

Jason Giambi Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
38
33
16
25
17
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
29
15
6
7
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Jason Giambi PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
50.5
42.2
34.8
24.0
3.61
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Jason Giambi
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
317.7
210.7
164.5
108.4
22.7
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Jason Giambi
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x