John Valentin

Shortstop

1992—2002

john-valentin-red-sox-shortstop-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Shortstop RANK
#41

Player Detail

John William
GIVEN NAME
Valentin
SURNAME
February 18, 1967, in Mineola, NY
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1992—2002
Playing Career
Played from 25-35
PLAYING AGE
Boston Red Sox
New York Mets
Teams Played For
Shortstop
PRIMARY POSITION
Boston Red Sox
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
13
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 170
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
July 27, 1992
Major League Debut
September 29, 2002
FINAL GAME

WHO IS John Valentin?

Only player to have pulled off an unassisted triple play, hit for the cycle, and hit three home runs in a game.

40

HITTING

50

POWER

40

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Only Hall of Famer Robin Yount played more games at shortstop for the Brewers than José Valentín.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1105
1093
124
558
.279

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1995 Red Sox

28 Years Old

.298
AVG
27
HR
102
RBI
108
RUNS
.399
OBP
155
HITS
37
2B
2
3B
.533
SLG
81
BB
20
SB
8.3
WAR
One of the most underappreciated seasons by a shortstop in history.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.279
.360
.454

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.814
.710
115.1

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
31.9
55.4

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

John Valentin Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Valentin
521
145
82
37
2
16
74
62
70
6
237
214
.279
.360
.454
814
AVG SS
539
143
73
27
3
11
69
44
85
12
208
191
.265
.323
.387
.710

John Valentin Rankings

AT Shortstop BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
41
54
33
56
92
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Shortstop BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
56
40
28
30
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

John Valentin PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
32.5
31.3
25.6
18.3
4.76
67.7
43.1
30.3
21.6
4.89
BLUE = John Valentin
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
141.6
128.1
UNK
66.8
20.7
327.4
189.4
134.4
92.3
24.2
BLUE = John Valentin
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x