Kent Hrbek

First Base

1981—1994

kent-hrbek-twins-first-baseman
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
First Base RANK
#53

Player Detail

Kent Allen
GIVEN NAME
Hrbek
SURNAME
May 21, 1960, in Minneapolis, MN
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1981—1994
Playing Career
Played from 21-34
PLAYING AGE
Minnesota Twins
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Minnesota Twins
PRIMARY TEAM
1987, 1991
World Series titles
Herbie
NICKNAME
14
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-4 / 200
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
August 24, 1981
Major League Debut
August 10, 1994
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Kent Hrbek?

Friendly Minnesota native who starred for his hometown Twins and won two World Series.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

30

RUNNING

30

FIELDING

20

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1747
1749
293
1086
.282
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1984 Twins

24 Years Old

.311
AVG
27
HR
107
RBI
80
RUNS
.383
OBP
174
HITS
31
2B
3
3B
.522
SLG
65
BB
1
SB
5.6
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.282
.367
.481

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.848
.770
110.5

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
32.9
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Kent Hrbek Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Hrbek
521
147
76
26
2
25
91
70
67
3
250
220
.282
.367
.481
848
AVG 1B
530
143
70
26
2
17
89
60
81
5
226
206
.270
.344
.426
.770

Kent Hrbek Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
53
52
47
54
72
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
50
61
60
76
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Kent Hrbek PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
38.4
27.4
19.9
14.1
3.56
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Kent Hrbek
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
231.5
146.7
106.2
70.4
21.4
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Kent Hrbek
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x