Lance Parrish

Catcher

1977—1995

lance-parrish-detroit-tigers-catcher-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Catcher RANK
#24

Player Detail

Lance Michael
GIVEN NAME
Parrish
SURNAME
June 15, 1956, in Clairton, PA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1977—1995
Playing Career
Played from 21-39
PLAYING AGE
Detroit Tigers
Philadelphia Phillies
California Angels
Cleveland Indians
Pittsburgh Pirates
Toronto Blue Jays
Teams Played For
Catcher
PRIMARY POSITION
Detroit Tigers
PRIMARY TEAM
1984
World Series titles
Big Wheel
NICKNAME
13
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-3 / 210
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 5, 1977
Major League Debut
September 23, 1995
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Lance Parrish?

Cleanup man for 1984 World Champion Detroit Tigers. Won three Gold Gloves behind the dish.

40

HITTING

60

POWER

30

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
In the 1982 All-Star Game, Lance Parrish threw out three National League base stealers to set a record.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1988
1782
324
1070
.252
8 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1982 Tigers

26 Years Old

.284
AVG
32
HR
87
RBI
75
RUNS
.338
OBP
138
HITS
19
2B
2
3B
.529
SLG
40
BB
3
SB
5.0
WAR
Set AL record for home runs in a season by a catcher.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.252
.313
.440

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.753
.690
109.5

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
33.9
43.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Lance Parrish Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Parrish
544
137
66
23
2
25
82
47
118
2
240
187
.252
.313
.440
753
AVG C
537
134
59
24
2
13
72
48
85
3
202
186
.250
.313
.377
.690

Lance Parrish Rankings

AT Catcher BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
24
28
25
26
18
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Catcher BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
25
24
26
30
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Lance Parrish PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
39.5
28.4
19.5
14.3
3.21
53.0
34.7
25.3
17.3
4.40
BLUE = Lance Parrish
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
248.4
151.5
104.8
71.6
20.2
307.6
181.0
130.7
87.6
24.8
BLUE = Lance Parrish
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x