Paul Goldschmidt

First Base

2011—2020

paul-goldschmidt
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
First Base RANK
#15

Player Detail

Paul Edward
GIVEN NAME
Goldschmidt
SURNAME
September 10, 1987, in Wilmington, DE
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2011—2020
Playing Career
Played from 23-31
PLAYING AGE
Arizona Diamondbacks
St. Louis Cardinals
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Diamondbacks
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Goldy, America's First Baseman
NICKNAME
44
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-3 / 225
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
August 1, 2011
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Paul Goldschmidt?

The greatest homegrown hitter in the history of the Arizona Diamondbacks.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

60

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
In 2019, Paul Goldschmidt hit the first ball into the upper deck at new Busch Stadium in St. Louis.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1311
1182
209
710
.299
6 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2015 Diamondbacks

27 Years Old

.321
AVG
33
HR
110
RBI
103
RUNS
.435
OBP
182
HITS
38
2B
2
3B
.570
SLG
118
BB
21
SB
8.3
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.299
.399
.532

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.931
.789
116.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
42.6
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Paul Goldschmidt Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Goldschmidt
510
149
90
33
2
27
90
82
137
14
267
235
.299
.399
.532
931
AVG 1B
530
140
71
30
2
22
88
59
124
4
238
204
.263
.341
.449
.789

Paul Goldschmidt Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
15
34
17
33
43
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
27
14
14
18
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Paul Goldschmidt PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
44.9
40.3
31.0
21.0
5.54
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Paul Goldschmidt
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
209.2
184.8
137.4
90.6
25.8
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Paul Goldschmidt
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x