Paul Waner

Hall of Fame

Right Field

1926—1945

paul-waner-hall-of-fame-outfielder-768x518
Player LeveL
Superstar
All-time rank
#95
Right Field RANK
#19

Player Detail

Paul Glee
GIVEN NAME
Waner
SURNAME
April 16, 1903, in Harrah, OK
BORN
August 29, 1965, in Sarasota, FL, USA
DIED
1926—1945
Playing Career
Played from 23-42
PLAYING AGE
Pittsburgh Pirates
Boston Braves
Brooklyn Dodgers
New York Yankees
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Pittsburgh Pirates
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Big Poison
NICKNAME
11
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-8 / 153
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
April 13, 1926
Major League Debut
April 26, 1945
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Paul Waner?

Drinker who still won numerous batting titles as one of Pittsburgh’s greatest players.

80

HITTING

40

POWER

50

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Paul Waner would frequently drink before baseball games, and according to his brother Lloyd, the elder Waner was a better hitter when he was a little sauced.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2549
3152
113
1309
.333
4 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1927 NL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1936 Pirates

33 Years Old

.373
AVG
5
HR
94
RBI
107
RUNS
.446
OBP
218
HITS
53
2B
9
3B
.520
SLG
74
BB
7
SB
7.2
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.333
.404
.473

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.878
.791
111.0

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
59.3
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Paul Waner Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Waner
527
176
91
34
11
6
73
61
21
6
250
239
.333
.404
.473
878
AVG RF
534
156
80
27
7
11
87
54
45
8
231
212
.292
.359
.432
.791

Paul Waner Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
19
9
14
9
7
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
9
11
22
14
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Paul Waner PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
73.9
44.8
28.0
22.1
4.69
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Paul Waner
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
417.5
219.3
151.2
100.4
26.5
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Paul Waner
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x