Placido Polanco

Second Base

1998—2013

placido-polanco-phillies-second-baseman
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Second Base RANK
#33

Player Detail

Placido Enrique
GIVEN NAME
Polanco
SURNAME
October 10, 1975, in Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, D.R.
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1998—2013
Playing Career
Played from 22-37
PLAYING AGE
St. Louis Cardinals
Philadelphia Phillies
Detroit Tigers
Miami Marlins
Teams Played For
Second Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Philadelphia Phillies
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Polly
NICKNAME
27
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-9 / 190
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
July 3, 1998
Major League Debut
September 28, 2013
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Placido Polanco?

Greta team player, helped Tigers and Phillies to World Series. Could play second or third uqually well.

50

HITTING

30

POWER

50

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
A close friend with his former teammate, Albert Pujols is godfather to Polanco’s son.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1927
2142
104
723
.297
2 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2007 Tigers

31 Years Old

.341
AVG
9
HR
67
RBI
105
RUNS
.388
OBP
200
HITS
36
2B
3
3B
.458
SLG
37
BB
7
SB
6.1
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.297
.343
.397

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.740
.726
102.2

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
37.1
58.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Placido Polanco Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Polanco
549
163
77
26
2
8
55
33
41
6
218
203
.297
.343
.397
740
AVG 2B
538
145
74
28
4
11
68
47
87
12
212
197
.269
.332
.395
.726

Placido Polanco Rankings

AT Second Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
33
37
38
36
81
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Second Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
36
31
43
35
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Placido Polanco PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
41.9
32.3
21.0
16.7
3.52
70.8
45.6
33.2
22.8
5.19
BLUE = Placido Polanco
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
215.4
133.5
91.5
63.2
18.1
352.5
203.1
147.5
97.5
26.2
BLUE = Placido Polanco
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x