Scott Rolen

Third Base

1996—2012

scott-rolen-cardinals-768x518
Player LeveL
Superstar
All-time rank
#72
Third Base RANK
#9

Player Detail

Scott Bruce
GIVEN NAME
Rolen
SURNAME
April 4, 1975, in Evansville, IN
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1996—2012
Playing Career
Played from 21-37
PLAYING AGE
Philadelphia Phillies
St. Louis Cardinals
Toronto Blue Jays
Cincinnati Reds
Teams Played For
Third Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Philadelphia Phillies
PRIMARY TEAM
2006
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
17
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-4 / 245
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
August 1, 1996
Major League Debut
October 3, 2012
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Scott Rolen?

Excellent third baseman who wore out his welcome almost everywhere he played.

60

HITTING

50

POWER

50

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Scott Rolen is the only third basemen to win the Gold Glove Award for three teams: the Phils, Cardinals, and Reds.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2038
2077
316
1287
.281
7 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2004 Cardinals

29 Years Old

.314
AVG
34
HR
124
RBI
109
RUNS
.409
OBP
157
HITS
32
2B
4
3B
.598
SLG
72
BB
4
SB
9.2
WAR
Helped Cardinals to the pennant.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.281
.364
.490

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.855
.759
113.1

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
56.8
57.0

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Scott Rolen Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Rolen
521
146
85
36
3
22
91
63
99
8
256
219
.281
.364
.490
855
AVG 3B
535
143
71
29
3
16
90
51
99
6
227
200
.267
.335
.424
.759

Scott Rolen Rankings

AT Third Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
9
8
9
10
12
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Third Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
10
14
17
13
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Scott Rolen PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
70.1
43.5
30.4
22.2
5.57
70.0
44.1
31.5
21.6
5.03
BLUE = Scott Rolen
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
307.2
190.2
129.1
90.7
24.4
347.8
200.2
143.2
95.5
25.6
BLUE = Scott Rolen
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x