All-Time Third Base WAR Rankings

List of THIRD BASEMEN ranked by Wins Above Replacement. Which Third Baseman had the most Career WAR? Which had the most WAR in his seven best seasons OR three best seasons? We list players at Third Base by WAR in their best five consecutive seasons. Also find JAWS rankings for Third Base. Sort these WAR tables in many ways.

WAR
Career Wins Above Replacement.

WAR7:
Top 7 seasons, based on Wins Above Replacement.

WAR5C:
Best 5 consecutive seasons by Wins Above Replacement.

WAR3:
Top 3 seasons, based on Wins Above Replacement.

FIRSTLASTHOFFROMTOWARWAR7WAR5CWAR3JAWS
MikeSchmidtY19721989106.958.640.427.482.8
WadeBoggsY1982199991.456.142.225.873.8
GeorgeBrettY1973199388.653.238.526.370.9
EddieMathewsY1952196896.254.236.724.475.2
AdrianBeltreN1998201893.649.333.024.671.5
RonSantoY1960197470.553.941.927.662.2
ChipperJonesY1993201285.346.731.322.066.0
BrooksRobinsonY1955197778.445.833.324.162.1
ScottRolenY1996201270.143.530.422.256.8
BuddyBellN1972198966.340.333.119.553.3
KenBoyerN1955196962.946.433.822.454.7
PaulMolitorY1978199875.739.725.417.957.7
EdgarMartinezY1987200468.343.630.220.056.0
NolanArenadoN2013202252.244.631.421.948.4
GraigNettlesN1967198868.042.228.721.155.1
EvanLongoriaN2008202258.140.931.122.449.5
MannyMachadoN2012202252.042.426.721.647.2
SalBandoN1966198161.544.333.021.252.9
FrankBakerY1908192262.746.636.224.454.7
JudWilsonY1923194563.043.632.822.853.3
DavidWrightN2004201849.240.327.222.344.8
DarrellEvansN1969198958.837.124.621.148.0
JoshDonaldsonN2010202246.741.633.121.544.2
JoseRamirezN2013202240.337.626.721.239.0
RobinVenturaN1989200456.138.624.318.547.4
RonCeyN1971198753.836.826.818.045.3
TobyHarrahN1969198651.435.523.719.343.5
AlRosenN1947195632.333.230.121.932.8
MattWilliamsN1987200346.633.922.816.340.3
RyanZimmermanN2005202140.031.623.918.235.8
AnthonyRendonN2013202233.232.522.319.732.9
BobElliottN1939195350.535.026.418.542.8
KyleSeagerN2011202136.831.923.718.434.4
StanHackN1932194754.835.223.417.045.0
DougDeCincesN1973198741.731.323.618.836.5
JustinTurnerN2009202234.630.723.315.332.7
AlexBregmanN2016202230.530.524.521.330.5
EricChavezN1998201438.330.925.916.834.6
HeinieGrohN1912192748.135.728.118.041.9
RayDandridgeY1933194451.533.023.516.942.3
JimmyCollinsY1895190853.438.426.018.945.9
KrisBryantN2015202229.228.823.818.329.0
CarneyLansfordN1978199240.428.417.813.934.4
TimWallachN1980199638.530.520.514.934.5
BillMadlockN1973198738.228.319.815.933.3
JeffCirilloN1994200734.530.524.016.032.5
HarlondCliftN1934194541.532.626.019.037.1
MattChapmanN2017202226.826.823.618.926.8
GaryGaettiN1981200042.125.018.313.433.6
EdwinEncarnacionN2005202035.526.621.013.531.1
MattCarpenterN2011202229.228.221.116.028.7
KenMcMullenN1962197734.030.021.215.232.0
DonMoneyN1968198336.527.520.614.932.0
BillBradleyN1899191536.934.828.820.435.9
AramisRamirezN1998201532.429.319.715.130.9
TravisFrymanN1990200234.428.319.214.831.4
LarryGardnerN1908192448.231.420.115.039.8
EdgardoAlfonzoN1995200628.828.922.918.628.9
BobbyBonillaN1986200130.327.420.814.028.9
EddieYostN1944196235.028.319.514.931.7
ArtDevlinN1904191336.132.725.717.434.4
MelvinMoraN1999201128.326.021.815.027.2
GeorgeKellY1943195737.627.719.713.832.7
MartinPradoN2006201928.126.417.114.327.3
BuddyLewisN1935194928.324.621.512.926.5
JimRay HartN1963197424.925.024.017.725.0
KenKeltnerN1937195033.228.619.616.430.9
ChaseHeadleyN2007201825.924.219.813.725.1
TroyGlausN1998201038.132.921.917.535.5
RichieHebnerN1968198533.023.417.112.828.2
HowardEasterlingN1937195430.528.222.815.029.4
ToddFrazierN2011202125.323.218.712.624.3
HankThompsonN1947195625.124.121.414.524.6
KevinSeitzerN1986199728.925.116.414.027.0
TerryPendletonN1984199828.525.215.515.526.9
RedSmithN1911191927.026.326.912.726.7
EdCharlesN1962196919.619.714.113.119.7
HeinieZimmermanN1907191933.629.619.816.931.6
PieTraynorY1920193737.326.417.712.731.9
BobBaileyN1962197828.823.417.012.726.1
CoreyKoskieN1998200624.623.820.014.524.2
RayBooneN1948196025.822.119.412.524.0
WillieKammN1923193534.926.017.813.730.5
HowardJohnsonN1982199522.222.920.714.822.6
RedRolfeN1931194228.022.222.316.025.1
KenCaminitiN1987200133.529.623.416.331.6
ChoneFigginsN2002201422.022.518.515.022.3
FreddieLindstromY1924193627.526.320.917.126.9
JudyJohnsonY1921193735.523.016.513.529.3
KenOberkfellN1977199222.422.017.710.222.2
WhiteyKurowskiN1941194924.524.122.015.624.3
HarrySteinfeldtN1898191130.626.419.215.728.5
MikeLowellN1998201024.923.414.412.624.2
CaseyBlakeN1999201124.922.115.211.623.5
PabloSandovalN2008202119.021.216.413.720.1
CleteBoyerN1955197127.723.613.912.425.7
BobHornerN1978198821.918.915.110.520.4
EricSoderholmN1971198021.520.317.112.020.9
JimmyDykesN1918193934.121.414.110.627.8
DonHoakN1954196421.221.217.012.721.2
BillMuellerN1996200623.919.713.511.921.8
PeteWardN1962197020.320.016.513.420.2
WillieJonesN1947196124.820.114.511.222.5
DougRaderN1967197724.419.613.010.322.0
BillyWerberN1930194225.422.614.613.724.0
VinnyCastillaN1991200619.420.615.211.920.0
EugenioSuarezN2014202218.118.213.411.518.2
BrandonIngeN2001201319.219.514.411.219.4
PinkyHigginsN1930194625.521.214.212.023.4
KellyGruberN1984199316.417.617.214.317.0
OssieBluegeN1922193927.719.713.910.623.7
ChrisSaboN1988199616.417.315.514.316.9
BillMeltonN1968197718.718.014.912.018.4
PhilNevinN1995200615.919.215.313.217.6
EddieFosterN1910192324.021.215.212.022.6
JoeRandaN1995200621.418.611.99.320.0
DaveHollinsN1990200217.720.211.613.819.0
LarryParrishN1974198815.515.719.79.315.6
MiltStockN1913192622.320.614.511.021.5
JimmyAustinN1909192922.818.011.79.120.4
BillyJohnsonN1943195314.714.413.09.414.6
HansLobertN1903191723.120.413.612.121.8
BrookJacobyN1981199214.916.914.711.115.9
JimDavenportN1958197018.216.712.011.217.5
JeffKingN1989199916.816.113.210.416.5
RanceMulliniksN1977199217.117.712.68.717.4
ScottBrosiusN1991200115.715.812.412.715.8
MikeMoustakasN2011202212.916.812.810.714.9
SteveBuecheleN1985199516.517.011.711.516.8
WayneGarrettN1969197816.816.712.09.816.8
DavidFreeseN2009201917.215.510.08.216.4
AurelioRodriguezN1967198315.216.411.311.315.8
DavidBellN1995200615.215.311.910.915.3
FrankMalzoneN1955196616.317.011.39.716.7
TonyBatistaN1996200713.715.314.29.714.5
GradyHattonN1946196017.816.012.79.216.9
RayKnightN1974198813.215.913.09.314.6
LeeTannehillN1903191220.919.612.310.520.3
PepperMartinN1928194417.516.913.310.117.2
WidConroyN1901191121.817.713.79.519.8
ToddZeileN1989200419.414.49.66.616.9
HankBlalockN2002201013.513.912.812.313.7
AaronBooneN1997200913.515.413.29.614.5
JoeCredeN2000200914.714.911.59.514.8
SammyStrangN1901190817.818.913.211.418.4
WayneGrossN1976198615.014.611.48.214.8
MikeMowreyN1905191720.317.611.89.319.0
JimmyJohnstonN1911192616.716.213.39.816.5
PinkyWhitneyN1928193918.816.111.19.517.5
HarryLordN1907191516.616.714.411.016.7
PaulSchaalN1964197414.614.110.08.714.4
NickPuntoN2001201415.313.28.98.214.3
BobbyAdamsN1946195915.713.48.27.114.6
OssieVittN1912192115.414.712.09.815.1
DeanPalmerN1989200313.214.09.07.413.6
BobbyByrneN1907191713.915.111.99.914.5
JoeStrippN1928193813.614.711.28.214.2
EnosCabellN1972198611.114.18.59.012.6
DennyWallingN1975199212.211.99.27.412.1
SammyHaleN1920193012.512.610.58.012.6
TomBrookensN1979199011.611.48.06.411.5
GeorgeMoriartyN1903191614.014.49.611.414.2