Bobby Bonilla

Third Base

1986—2001

bobby-bonilla
Player LeveL
Superstar
All-time rank
Third Base RANK
#58

Player Detail

Roberto Martin Antonio
GIVEN NAME
Bonilla
SURNAME
February 23, 1963, in Bronx, NY
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1986—2001
Playing Career
Played from 23-38
PLAYING AGE
Pittsburgh Pirates
Chicago White Sox
New York Mets
Baltimore Orioles
Florida Marlins
Atlanta Braves
St. Louis Cardinals
Teams Played For
Third Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Pittsburgh Pirates
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Bobby-Bo
NICKNAME
25
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-3 / 210
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Both / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 9, 1986
Major League Debut
October 7, 2001
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Bobby Bonilla?

Big smile, home run power from both sides, negotiatied brilliant contract with Mets (who are still paying this guy).

60

HITTING

70

POWER

60

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2113
2010
287
1173
.279
6 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1988 Pirates

25 Years Old

.274
AVG
24
HR
100
RBI
87
RUNS
.366
OBP
160
HITS
32
2B
7
3B
.476
SLG
85
BB
3
SB
5.1
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.279
.358
.472

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.829
.753
110.7

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
28.8
57.0

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Bobby Bonilla Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Bonilla
524
146
79
30
4
21
85
66
88
3
247
214
.279
.358
.472
829
AVG 3B
534
142
71
27
3
16
88
54
90
7
223
200
.267
.335
.418
.753

Bobby Bonilla Rankings

AT Third Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
58
67
47
61
20
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Third Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
68
62
63
77
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Bobby Bonilla PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
30.3
27.4
20.8
14.0
2.32
70.0
44.1
31.5
21.6
5.03
BLUE = Bobby Bonilla
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
270.8
178.3
131.5
90.3
20.7
347.8
200.2
143.2
95.5
25.6
BLUE = Bobby Bonilla
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x