Dwayne Murphy

Center Field

1978—1989

dwayne-murphy-oakland-athletics
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#56

Player Detail

Dwayne Keith
GIVEN NAME
Murphy
SURNAME
March 18, 1955, in Merced, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1978—1989
Playing Career
Played from 23-34
PLAYING AGE
Oakland A's
Detroit Tigers
Philadelphia Phillies
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Oakland A's
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
21
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 185
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 8, 1978
Major League Debut
October 1, 1989
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Dwayne Murphy?

Great fly-catcher sandwiched in talented Oakland outfield by Rickey Henderson and Tony Armas.

40

HITTING

50

POWER

60

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Murphy won six consecutive Gold Gloves from 1980 through 1985. He formed one of the greatest defensive outfields ever for Oakland from 1979-82 with teammates Rickey Henderson and Tony Armas.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1360
1069
166
609
.246

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1980 Oakland A's

25 Years Old

.274
AVG
13
HR
68
RBI
86
RUNS
.384
OBP
157
HITS
18
2B
2
3B
.381
SLG
102
BB
26
SB
6.9
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.246
.356
.402

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.757
.730
104.2

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
31.5
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Dwayne Murphy Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Murphy
498
122
74
16
2
19
70
86
109
11
200
210
.246
.356
.402
757
AVG CF
538
143
77
24
5
13
67
50
86
20
215
196
.266
.329
.401
.730

Dwayne Murphy Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
56
60
50
63
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
65
55
54
53
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Dwayne Murphy PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
33.2
29.8
23.2
17.1
3.95
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Dwayne Murphy
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
171.3
140.0
UNK
72.6
20.4
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Dwayne Murphy
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x