Jose Cruz

Left Field

1970—1988

jose-cruz-houston-astros-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Left Field RANK
#18

Player Detail

Jose
GIVEN NAME
Cruz
SURNAME
August 8, 1947, in Arroyo, , P.R.
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1970—1988
Playing Career
Played from 22-40
PLAYING AGE
St. Louis Cardinals
Houston Astros
New York Yankees
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Houston Astros
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Cheo
NICKNAME
25
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 170
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
September 19, 1970
Major League Debut
July 19, 1988
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Jose Cruz?

Underrated star outfielder for Astros who was hampered by Astrodome.

60

HITTING

50

POWER

60

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Two of Jose’s brothers also played in the major leagues, and two of his sons also became professional ballplayers.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2353
2251
165
1077
.284
2 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1984 Astros

36 Years Old

.312
AVG
12
HR
95
RBI
96
RUNS
.381
OBP
187
HITS
28
2B
13
3B
.462
SLG
73
BB
22
SB
6.3
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.284
.354
.420

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.774
.752
103.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
44.8
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Jose Cruz Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Cruz
532
151
70
26
6
11
72
60
69
21
223
212
.284
.354
.420
774
AVG LF
534
145
73
24
4
14
76
55
84
16
220
203
.272
.341
.412
.752

Jose Cruz Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
18
25
24
22
55
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
18
29
38
36
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Jose Cruz PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
54.4
35.2
23.8
18.2
3.74
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = Jose Cruz
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
310.2
182.3
124.0
85.4
21.3
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = Jose Cruz
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x