Manny Machado

Third Base

2012—2020

manny-machado-orioles-768x518 (1)
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Third Base RANK
#19

Player Detail

Manuel Arturo
GIVEN NAME
Machado
SURNAME
July 6, 1992, in Hialeah, FL
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2012—2020
Playing Career
Played from 19-26
PLAYING AGE
Baltimore Orioles
Los Angeles Dodgers
San Diego Padres
Teams Played For
Third Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Baltimore Orioles
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Hakuna Machado, Baby Face Assassin, El Ministro de Defensa, Mr. Miami
NICKNAME
13
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-3 / 215
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
August 9, 2012
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Manny Machado?

Doesn’t think running hard to first base is important. Has assumed Most Valuable Douchebag title after Alex Rodriguez’s retirement.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

60

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

80

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
In 2013, Manny broke Ty Cobb’s record for the most multi-hit games before age 21 in history (40).

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1142
1050
175
513
.279
4 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2015 Orioles

22 Years Old

.286
AVG
35
HR
86
RBI
102
RUNS
.359
OBP
181
HITS
30
2B
1
3B
.502
SLG
70
BB
20
SB
7.5
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.279
.329
.476

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.805
.746
110.0

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
37.6
57.0

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Manny Machado Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Machado
546
152
76
29
2
26
76
46
101
7
264
200
.279
.329
.476
805
AVG 3B
539
138
71
28
2
19
85
49
121
6
228
193
.256
.323
.424
.746

Manny Machado Rankings

AT Third Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
19
32
20
31
68
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Third Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
31
22
26
21
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Manny Machado PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
39.5
35.8
26.5
20.7
5.60
70.0
44.1
31.5
21.6
5.03
BLUE = Manny Machado
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
156.5
151.6
130.6
87.3
22.2
347.8
200.2
143.2
95.5
25.6
BLUE = Manny Machado
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x