Mark Teixeira

First Base

2003—2016

mark-teixeira-rangers
Player LeveL
Superstar
All-time rank
First Base RANK
#21

Player Detail

Mark Charles
GIVEN NAME
Teixeira
SURNAME
April 11, 1980, in Annapolis, MD
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2003—2016
Playing Career
Played from 23-36
PLAYING AGE
Texas Rangers
Atlanta Braves
Los Angeles Angels
New York Yankees
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Texas Rangers
PRIMARY TEAM
2009
World Series titles
Tex
NICKNAME
25
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-3 / 225
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Both / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 1, 2003
Major League Debut
October 2, 2016
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Mark Teixeira?

Vanilla-player who could slug the ball, but inspired very little emotion.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

50

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
When he was a kid, Mark Teixeira’s favorite player was Don Mattingly. He even wore #23 in Mattingly’s honor.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1862
1862
409
1298
.268
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2008 Multiple Teams

28 Years Old

.308
AVG
33
HR
121
RBI
102
RUNS
.410
OBP
177
HITS
41
2B
0
3B
.552
SLG
97
BB
2
SB
7.8
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.268
.360
.509

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.869
.788
110.7

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
44.1
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Mark Teixeira Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Teixeira
518
139
82
30
1
31
97
69
108
2
264
216
.268
.360
.509
869
AVG 1B
530
140
71
29
2
22
92
58
111
3
237
204
.265
.341
.447
.788

Mark Teixeira Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
21
32
29
31
35
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
28
26
18
23
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Mark Teixeira PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
50.6
37.7
29.3
20.3
4.40
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Mark Teixeira
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
262.1
175.9
129.7
85.9
22.8
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Mark Teixeira
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x