Mike Greenwell

Left Field

1985—1996

mike-greenwell
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Left Field RANK
#68

Player Detail

Michael Lewis
GIVEN NAME
Greenwell
SURNAME
July 18, 1963, in Louisville, KY
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1985—1996
Playing Career
Played from 21-32
PLAYING AGE
Boston Red Sox
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Boston Red Sox
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Gator
NICKNAME
39
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 170
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 5, 1985
Major League Debut
September 28, 1996
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Mike Greenwell?

Followed Jim Rice in Boston’s famed left field procession. Batted .30 for his career but is the least remembered of the Red Sox left field quartet (Ted Williams, Carl Yastrzemski, and Rice).

60

HITTING

60

POWER

50

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Mike Greenwell was one of five regular left fielders the Red Sox had from 1938 to 1996, and all of them were All-Stars. The group included Joe Vosmik, Ted Williams, Carl Yastrzemski, and Jim Rice.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1269
1400
130
726
.303
2 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1988 Red Sox

24 Years Old

.325
AVG
22
HR
119
RBI
86
RUNS
.416
OBP
192
HITS
39
2B
8
3B
.531
SLG
87
BB
16
SB
7.5
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.303
.368
.463

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.831
.750
111.2

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
25.7
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Mike Greenwell Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Greenwell
537
163
76
32
4
15
84
53
42
9
249
221
.303
.368
.463
831
AVG LF
535
142
76
26
4
16
80
53
93
15
222
199
.266
.334
.416
.750

Mike Greenwell Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
68
80
65
75
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
80
63
59
67
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Mike Greenwell PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
25.8
25.7
19.2
14.7
3.29
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = Mike Greenwell
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
150.1
131.5
UNK
68.3
19.1
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = Mike Greenwell
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x