Paul O’Neill

Right Field

1985—2001

paul-oneill
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
#50

Player Detail

Paul Andrew
GIVEN NAME
O'Neill
SURNAME
February 25, 1963, in Columbus, OH
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1985—2001
Playing Career
Played from 22-38
PLAYING AGE
Cincinnati Reds
New York Yankees
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Damn Yankees
PRIMARY TEAM
1990, 1996, 1998-2000
World Series titles
The Warrior
NICKNAME
21
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-4 / 200
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
September 3, 1985
Major League Debut
October 7, 2001
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Paul O'Neill?

Hot-tempered outfielder who won five World Series titles, four with the Yankees. Wildly popular with fans in the Bronx.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

40

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2053
2105
281
1269
.288
5 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1998 Yankees

35 Years Old

.317
AVG
24
HR
116
RBI
95
RUNS
.372
OBP
191
HITS
40
2B
2
3B
.510
SLG
57
BB
15
SB
5.8
WAR
This team won 114 games, and O’Neill hit .273 with a pair of HR in 13 post-season games.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.288
.363
.470

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.833
.772
108.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
33.1
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Paul O'Neill Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
O'Neill
527
152
75
32
2
20
91
64
84
10
248
217
.288
.363
.470
833
AVG RF
533
144
76
27
4
17
93
56
98
13
230
203
.269
.340
.432
.772

Paul O'Neill Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
50
68
66
59
56
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
52
70
71
71
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Paul O'Neill PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
38.9
27.3
19.2
15.0
3.06
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Paul O'Neill
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
252.5
146.2
109.6
70.2
19.9
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Paul O'Neill
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x