Reggie Jackson

Hall of Fame

Right Field

1967—1987

reggie-jackson-oakland-768x518
Player LeveL
Legend
All-time rank
#46
Right Field RANK
#9

Player Detail

Reginald Martinez
GIVEN NAME
Jackson
SURNAME
May 18, 1946, in Abington, PA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1967—1987
Playing Career
Played from 21-41
PLAYING AGE
Kansas City A's
Oakland A's
Baltimore Orioles
New York Yankees
California Angels
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Swingin A's
PRIMARY TEAM
1972-74, 1977-78
World Series titles
Mr. October, Buck
NICKNAME
44
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 195
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
June 9, 1967
Major League Debut
October 4, 1987
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Reggie Jackson?

Hit numerous clutch home runs in the World Series, launched numerous headlines with his mouth.

60

HITTING

80

POWER

60

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Reggie collected cars and wore fur coats before Instagram was a thing.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2820
2584
563
1702
.262
14 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1973 AL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1969 Oakland A's

23 Years Old

.275
AVG
47
HR
118
RBI
123
RUNS
.410
OBP
151
HITS
36
2B
3
3B
.608
SLG
114
BB
13
SB
9.2
WAR
Won the AL MVP Award.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.262
.356
.490

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.846
.742
114.3

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
61.0
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Reggie Jackson Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Jackson
518
136
82
24
3
30
89
72
136
12
254
213
.262
.356
.490
846
AVG RF
536
141
71
24
4
16
82
53
87
10
220
197
.263
.331
.411
.742

Reggie Jackson Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
9
8
8
7
8
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
8
8
10
7
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Reggie Jackson PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
74.0
48.0
32.3
24.5
4.25
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Reggie Jackson
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
442.2
218.5
146.0
103.1
25.4
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Reggie Jackson
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x