Tim Raines

Hall of Fame

Left Field

1979—2002

tim-raines-montreal-expos (1)
Player LeveL
Superstar
All-time rank
#67
Left Field RANK
#7

Player Detail

Timothy
GIVEN NAME
Raines
SURNAME
September 16, 1959, in Sanford, FL
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1979—2002
Playing Career
Played from 19-42
PLAYING AGE
Montreal Expos
Chicago White Sox
New York Yankees
Oakland A's
Baltimore Orioles
Florida Marlins
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Montreal Expos
PRIMARY TEAM
1996, 1998
World Series titles
Rock
NICKNAME
30
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-8 / 160
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Both / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 11, 1979
Major League Debut
September 29, 2002
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Tim Raines?

Fast, switch-hitting leadoff man for Expos and several other teams. Only Rickey Handerson was a better leadoff batter.

60

HITTING

40

POWER

80

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Raines’s career stolen base percentage (84.7%) was the highest in major league history for players with 300 or more attempts when he retired.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2502
2605
170
980
.294
7 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1985 Expos

25 Years Old

.320
AVG
11
HR
41
RBI
115
RUNS
.405
OBP
184
HITS
30
2B
13
3B
.475
SLG
81
BB
70
SB
7.6
WAR
Batted .371 with 38 stolen bases in final 54 games of the season.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.294
.385
.425

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.810
.763
106.6

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
55.0
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Tim Raines Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Raines
514
151
91
25
7
10
57
77
56
47
218
230
.294
.385
.425
810
AVG LF
532
144
76
26
4
15
81
56
92
17
224
204
.270
.342
.421
.763

Tim Raines Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
7
11
8
10
12
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
7
12
11
18
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Tim Raines PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
69.4
40.7
32.3
20.3
4.49
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = Tim Raines
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
383.8
212.6
161.1
101.7
24.8
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = Tim Raines
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x