Darryl Strawberry

Right Field

1983—1999

darryl-strawberry
Player LeveL
Superstar
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
#32

Player Detail

Darryl Eugene
GIVEN NAME
Strawberry
SURNAME
March 12, 1962, in Los Angeles, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1983—1999
Playing Career
Played from 21-37
PLAYING AGE
New York Mets
Los Angeles Dodgers
San Francisco Giants
New York Yankees
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
New York Mets
PRIMARY TEAM
1986, 1996, 1998-99
World Series titles
Straw
NICKNAME
18
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-6 / 190
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
May 6, 1983
Major League Debut
October 3, 1999
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Darryl Strawberry?

Hall of Fame talent, drugs and alcohol robbed him of chance at legendary status.

60

HITTING

70

POWER

60

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

30

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Darryl hit 280 homers before his 30th birthday, the 10th most at that time in baseball history.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1583
1401
335
1000
.259
8 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1987 Mets

25 Years Old

.284
AVG
39
HR
104
RBI
108
RUNS
.398
OBP
151
HITS
32
2B
5
3B
.583
SLG
97
BB
36
SB
6.4
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.259
.357
.505

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.862
.768
112.6

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
39.0
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Darryl Strawberry Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Strawberry
514
133
85
24
4
32
95
77
128
21
260
214
.259
.357
.505
862
AVG RF
535
144
75
27
4
17
90
55
95
14
229
202
.270
.339
.429
.768

Darryl Strawberry Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
32
38
32
35
37
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
40
30
31
34
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Darryl Strawberry PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
42.2
35.9
26.6
19.1
4.31
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Darryl Strawberry
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
251.3
184.0
134.6
87.6
25.7
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Darryl Strawberry
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x