Mike Cameron

Center Field

1995—2011

mike-cameron
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#62

Player Detail

Michael Terrance
GIVEN NAME
Cameron
SURNAME
January 8, 1973, in La Grange, GA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1995—2011
Playing Career
Played from 22-38
PLAYING AGE
Chicago White Sox
Cincinnati Reds
Seattle Mariners
New York Mets
San Diego Padres
Milwaukee Brewers
Boston Red Sox
Florida Marlins
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Seattle Mariners
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Cammy
NICKNAME
44
UNIFORM NUMBER
#6 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 210
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
August 27, 1995
Major League Debut
September 12, 2011
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Mike Cameron?

Traded for Ken Griffey Jr.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

60

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
On May 2, 2002 when he hit four home runs, in his fifth at bat, Mike hit a ball to the warning track, just missing what would have been a record-setting fifth home run.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1955
1700
278
968
.249
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2001 Mariners

28 Years Old

.267
AVG
25
HR
110
RBI
99
RUNS
.353
OBP
144
HITS
30
2B
5
3B
.480
SLG
69
BB
34
SB
5.9
WAR
Played juiced.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.249
.338
.444

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.782
.762
102.9

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
39.6
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Mike Cameron Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Cameron
520
129
81
29
4
21
74
66
145
23
231
202
.249
.338
.444
782
AVG CF
534
144
81
27
5
15
71
52
103
20
226
201
.269
.338
.424
.762

Mike Cameron Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
62
38
41
36
94
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
34
44
47
70
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Mike Cameron PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
46.7
32.5
23.9
16.2
3.86
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Mike Cameron
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
246.5
151.6
107.7
71.7
20.4
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Mike Cameron
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x