Mike Scioscia

Catcher

1980—1992

mike-scioscia-dodgers-catcher-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Catcher RANK
#48

Player Detail

Michael Lorri
GIVEN NAME
Scioscia
SURNAME
November 27, 1958, in Upper Darby, PA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1980—1992
Playing Career
Played from 21-33
PLAYING AGE
Los Angeles Dodgers
Teams Played For
Catcher
PRIMARY POSITION
Los Angeles Dodgers
PRIMARY TEAM
1981, 1988
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
14
UNIFORM NUMBER
#7 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 200
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 20, 1980
Major League Debut
October 2, 1992
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Mike Scioscia?

Expert at blocking the plate; won titles with LA Dodgers as a player, and LA Angels as manager.

30

HITTING

30

POWER

20

RUNNING

80

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Scioscia is the only person in MLB history to spend his entire playing career with one team AND his entire managerial career with one team, each with at least 10 years of service.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1441
1131
68
446
.259
2 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1985 Dodgers

26 Years Old

.296
AVG
7
HR
53
RBI
47
RUNS
.407
OBP
127
HITS
26
2B
3
3B
.420
SLG
77
BB
3
SB
5.4
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.259
.344
.356

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.700
.680
103.3

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
23.9
43.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Mike Scioscia Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Scioscia
519
134
47
23
1
8
53
67
36
3
185
204
.259
.344
.356
700
AVG C
536
132
52
24
2
12
73
52
83
4
196
187
.247
.314
.365
.680

Mike Scioscia Rankings

AT Catcher BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
48
50
51
49
45
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Catcher BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
51
49
55
51
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Mike Scioscia PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
26.1
21.7
15.7
12.1
2.93
53.0
34.7
25.3
17.3
4.40
BLUE = Mike Scioscia
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
173.7
129.2
91.8
63.4
19.5
307.6
181.0
130.7
87.6
24.8
BLUE = Mike Scioscia
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x